GDPR website privacy policy

School Box is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@schoolbox.ie, by writing or email to School Box at our office address or email address listed under our contact detail

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who we are?

School Box LTD (Company Number 641043) for the purpose of online trading.

School Box has this website for the following purposes:

  1. Showcasing School Box products.
  2. Selling school uniforms, supplies, footwear and accessories online.

For Data protection queries contact us by email info@schoolbox.ie or phone on +353 0873433365.

The information that  we collect?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services. The personal information we collect includes your name, address, email address, phone number and IP address.

If you purchase a product, we request that you provide enough information for us to be able to deliver the product.

When you purchase a product the card transaction is handled by Stripe, which is accessed via their own website. They handle the required encryption to gather your card details and communicate them to your bank for authorisation. At no stage in the process does School Box  see, handle or store any financial details. We do offer a 3 payment instalment option plan that entails 3 payments from January to May each year. The 3 payment option  system is operated  by stripe. You can register to avail of our 3 – payment instalments by giving your consent for the 3 payment chosen dates between January – May each year.

We undertake an annual PCI Compliance check to ensure that we, and you, are safe at all times.

We collect anonymous information regarding what pages you have accessed while looking at our website.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters and other information;

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject – We will directly ask for your consent to process data;

  • When you sign up for our regular newsletter on our website.

When do we share personal data?

School Box requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process invoices, payments and deliveries. It is important to note:

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Where do we store and process personal data?

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

 

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How do we secure personal data?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@schoolbox.ie

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@schoolbox.ie.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that School Box holds about you (we may charge €10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Use of cookies and other technologies

Like many other websites, the School Box website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. The two major analytics cookies we use are Google Analytics and StatCounter, both of which collect anonymous data only.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Linking to other websites / third party content

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In particular we link to Social Media for Sharing using a third-party provider called Add2Any. There are also direct links to our own Social Media pages.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process anyone’s data aged under 16 without their parents/guardians explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact  School Box  Data Protection Officer via email at info@schoolbox.ie. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission on +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 or via email info@dataprotection.ie or at the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Policy was devised April 2019.

Terms and Conditions.

Business Details

Business Name – School Box LTD

Business Number – 641043

Address – Unit 42, Park West Enterprise Centre, Lavery Avenue, Dublin 12, D12 E1W4, Ireland.

Telephone – 087 – 3433365

Emailinfo@schoolbox.ie

Safe Shopping

If you’re a web regular, you’ll know that buying via a secure server is as safe as buying over the counter. We use the STRIPE secure payment service that is used safely by thousands of online businesses worldwide.

Your Privacy

We will not use your personal data for anything other than satisfying your orders, although we may contact you (by email) with news on special offers and exclusive products from our store.

Credit / Debit Cards

We accept Mastercard, Visa and Visa Debit.

We reserve the right to deliver only to the cardholders billing address. If you are requesting an alternative delivery address please fill in the alternative delivery address on the registration form on your order, along with your card registered address. You may be asked to provide us with proof of your address at anytime. If you refuse to provide us with this evidence, your order will be cancelled. This is to prevent credit card fraud. If you are using a credit card not belonging to yourself, you must give the cardholder’s full name and address and telephone number. We will then contact the cardholder to obtain approval. Use of stolen credit cards will result in the appropriate police/authority being notified and we do take court action in all cases.

 

Missing order?

If you do not receive your order send an email to: info@schoolbox.ie with subject: “Missing Order” along with your order id no, full name and date of order.

Your right to cancel an order

You have the right to change your mind prior to a product being dispatched. In most cases the payment will not have been processed and the order will simply be cancelled. Cancellations must be requested in writing by email and the email must come from the address given when the order was made on the website. If you choose our 3 payment option plan but seek to cancel after making 2 sporadic payments, the first payment will  be non refundable.

Once the order is dispatched the payment will already have been processed. You will have been notified of dispatch and any cancellation after the sending time of the dispatch email cannot be made under the previous terms.

You have the right to withdraw from the purchase of an item within seven working days after the date the item is delivered. The process is simple. Cancellations must be requested in writing by email and the email must come from the address given when the order was made on the website. On receipt of the cancellation email we will notify  you by email at the address to which the item should be returned. The cost of postage for the returned item is entirely the responsibility of you. We suggest that you enquire at An Post for the best and most secure service. We must receive the item within thirty days of delivery. The item must be in its original condition unless it has been a defected product. We do not refund on socks and tights  if the product has been used for hygiene reasons. On receipt of the item we will refund the price of the item, but not the original postage. Your refund will be credited to the original payment card.

Your Legal Requirements

We would remind you that once you have notified us of your desire to return an order there is a legal requirement for you to take good care of the goods. You must also return the goods to us at your cost to our returns department and we advise you to ensure the goods are adequately packaged and insured during their return journey. Our returns department is our office address stated in the contact details on this website.

Liability:

School Box  accepts no responsibility for fraudulent credit card transactions that may occur as a result of credit card details being placed on the Internet.

Your Order:

We make every effort to ensure the goods we supply are of the highest quality, reach you in original/good condition, and are delivered promptly as stated on our website.

 

Purchasing from us:

By submitting your order, you are offering to buy the goods and allowing us to use your personal details for the purposes of supplying said goods (including passing your personal details onto couriers and other subcontractors). Personal details can be removed from our database by written request. If you have submitted your email address to our email marketing system you may remove your details by sending an e-mail to info@schoolbox.ie stating “Remove me from your list” in the subject heading. No property or title of the goods shall pass from School Box to the customer until payment has been received in full.

Disclaimer:

We may refuse to take an order if, in the circumstances we feel you have given us false or misleading information which, could be deemed as a commercial threat to School Box. We reserve the right to amend our terms and conditions at any time without prior notification. We do not distribute customer details or e-mail addresses to third parties. Marketing e-mails are only sent to consenting mailing list subscribers and your details can be removed at any time.

Data Protection & Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how School Box uses and protects any information that you give School Box when you use this website.

School Box is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

School Box may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15/4/2019.

What we collect We may collect the following information:

  • name and contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names and email addresses when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to our mailing list or if you sign up for our 3 – payment instalment option plan.

 

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:

  1. permitted or required by law; or,
  2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or
  3. Investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. This information is not shared with any other group for marketing or advertising purposes. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us by using the information below:

By e-mail: info@schoolbox.ie

By Phone: 0873433365.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

[cookie_audit columns=”cookie,description” heading=”The below list details the cookies used in our website.”]

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.